Courses – Fall 2022

Quest classes run in the fall and spring terms, each 14 weeks, along with an eight-week summer session in June and July. Classes alternate weeks, so each course is approximately seven sessions (contingent upon holidays). Classes that meet in the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, and 13th weeks are designated A-Week classes. Those that meet in the alternate weeks are B-Week classes.

The Fall 2022 Semester:

Tuesday, September 6, Classes begin;
Monday and Tuesday, September 26, 27, No classes (Rosh Hashanah);
Wednesday, October 5, No classes (Yom Kippur);
Monday, October 10 – No classes (Columbus Day);
Monday, November 21 through 25 – No Classes (Thanksgiving);
Thursday, December 15, Classes End.

Courses at Quest fall into the following categories:

  1. Visual and Performing Arts
  2. Contemporary Issues
  3. History
  4. Literature
  5. Science and Philosophy
  6. Something Extra


Fall 2022 Schedule.

A WEEK
MORNING

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

10:30 - Noon

CLASSIC ROCK ALBUMS
Hybrid/Video

Steve Koenig, Wayne Cotter

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Hybrid/Video


Bob Gottfried

HISTORY OF GERMANY
Hybrid/Video

Carolyn Thompson

NYC NEIGHBORHOODS
In-Person Only

Paul Golomb

 

10:30 - Noon

HUCKLEBERRY 
FINN


In-Person Only

Lynnel Garabedian
Sandy Kessler

SHAKESPEARE


In-Person Only


Roy Clary

AGING


Hybrid/Video

Art Spar


A WEEK
AFTERNOON

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

1:00 - 2:30

CONTEMPORARY
POETRY
Hybrid

Betty Farber

THE FABULOUS FIFTIES
Hybrid/Video

Michael Wellner

INDIE FILMS

Hybrid/Video

Howard Salik

WATER

Hybrid/Video


Judy Weis

1:00 - 2:30

COMEDY AND SATIRE
In-Person Only

Wayne Cotter

READING EDITH WHARTON
In-Person Only

Patricia Geehr

FOLK MUSIC

In-Person Only


Bob Gottfried

CONTEMPORARY
SHORT STORIES

Hybrid

Nancy Richardson

1:00 - 2:30

SCIENCE AND SCIENTISTS

In-Person Only



Steve Allen

CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP
(1:00 - 3:00)
In-Person Only


Helen Saffran

EMILY DICKINSON
CIRCLE

(2:30 - 3:30)
In-Person Only
Something Extra

Martha Drezin


ACTING
WORKSHOP


In-Person Only


Roy Clary

B WEEK
MORNING

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

 10:30 - Noon

THE NEAR EAST


In-Person Only

Ann Goerdt

ARTIST AND THEIR WORK
Hybrid/Video

Linda Downs

FASCINATING NONFICTION
Hybrid/Video

Harriet Finkelstein


ACROSS THE UNIVERSE
In-Person Only

Michael Hamburg

10:30 - Noon

MOVERS AND SHAKERS

In-Person Only

Bob Gottfried

SOCRATES AND THE PROBLEM OF PHILOSOPHY
In-Person Only


Sandy Kessler

AUSTRALIA:
DOWN UNDER

In-Person Only

Andrea Irvine

LUNCH

ART TALKS
Andrea Irvine

QUEST BOOK CLUB
Jan Goldstein

B WEEK
AFTERNOON

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

1:00 - 2:30

GREAT PLAYS



In-Person Only


Roy Clary

LAW AND ORDER


Hybrid/Video

Michael Wellner

DISTINGUISHED GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Hybrid/Video

Arlynn Greenbaum

CREATIVE WORKSHOP

In-Person Only

Mary Ann Donnelly

1:00 - 2:30

PRESENTER'S SHOWCASE

Hybrid/Video

Joyce West

BLACK WOMEN'S VOICES
In-Person Only

Ilene Winkler

EXPLORATIONS IN PHILOSOPHY
In-Person Only


Steve Allen


GREAT CONVERSATIONS
In-Person Only


Jane Lubin

1:00 - 2:30








CONTEMPORARY OPERA

Zoom Only

Steve Koenig

POET'S WORKSHOP
(1:00-3:00)

In-Person Only

Judy Winn

NOTE: Click on any course title to see that course’s webpage. The schedule shows the modes of presentation for each course, which are defined as follows:

In-person only – no electronic broadcast, no recording,
Zoom only – classes are broadcast online only,
Hybrid – classes are have both an in-person and Zoom audience,
Hybrid/Video or Zoom/Video – classes are recorded and archived.