Course Schedule – Spring 2024

Quest courses run in the fall and spring terms, each 14 weeks, along with an eight-week summer session in June and July.

Classes alternate weeks, so each course is approximately seven sessions (contingent upon holidays). Classes that meet in the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, and 13th weeks are designated A-Week classes. Those that meet in the alternate weeks are B-Week classes.

This Spring’s holiday schedule is

  • Monday
  • February 5Classes Begin
  • Monday
  • February 12Lincoln’s Birthday
  • Monday
  • February 19President’s Day
  • Monday
  • April 22-26Spring Break
  • Thursday
  • May 16Classes End


    Below is a table of all courses offered at Quest this semester. Click on any course name and you will see that course’s webpage. Courses indicated as To Be Recorded will have class recordings posted on the Quest website.

  • In addition to this course schedule, Quest publishes each week on the members-only segment of this website a schedule for the week’s classes called Next Week at Quest.

    Click Here To See A Sample.
  •  

    MONDAY
     A-WEEK
    02/05, 03/04, 03/18, 04/01, 04/15, 05/06
    B-WEEK
    02/26, 03/11, 03/25, 04/08, 04/29, 05/13
    MORNING
    10:30 – 12:00
    ROCK AND ROOTS ALBUMS
    Hybrid / Auditorium
    Steve Koenig,

    Wayne Cotter

     

    ALL THE KING’S MEN
    In Person / Room 15-17
    Lynnel Garabedian, Sandy Kessler


     
    CLASSICAL MUSIC
    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded
    Sol Makon,

    Peter Dichter, Pete Weis, Bob Reiss

     

    WONDERFUL BOOKS OUT LOUD
    In-Person / Room 27
    Harriet Finkelstein,

    Larry Shapiro, Ruth Ward

     
    LUNCH
    12:00 – 1:00
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    AFTERNOON
    1:00 – 2:30
    ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded
    Wayne Cotter,

    Leslie Goldman, Michael Wellner

     

    DAISY MILLER AND WASHINGTON SQUARE
    In Person / Room 15-17
    Patricia Geehr,

    Arlene Curinga, Susan Keohane

     
    GREAT PLAYS
    In-Person / Auditorium

    Roy Clary,
    Wayne Cotter, Frieda Lipp

     

    SCIENCE CLUBHOUSE
    Hybrid / Room 15-17
    Steve Allen,

    Marion Schultheis

     
     

    TUESDAY
     A-WEEK
    02/06, 02/20, 03/05, 03/19, 04/02, 04/16, 05/07
    B-WEEK
    02/13, 02/27, 03/12, 03/26, 04/09, 04/30, 05/14
    MORNING
    10:30 – 12:00
    FOREIGN AFFAIRS
    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded
    Bob Gottfried,

    Sandy Frank, Ellen Gottfried,
    Glen Johnston

     
     

    NEW AND CLASSIC ESSAYS
    In Person / Room 15-17
    Steve Allen,
    Martha Drezin, Ellie Schaffer,
    Larry Shapiro

     
    ARTISTS AND THEIR WORK
    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded
    Linda Downs,

    Lynnel Garabedian, Bob Reiss,
    Ellen Shapiro

     
    LUNCH
    12:00 – 1:00
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    AFTERNOON
    1:00 – 2:30
    FOLK MUSIC AND MELLOW ROCK
    Hybrid / Room 15-17
    Bob Gottfried,

    Michael Wellner

     

    ACROSS THE UNIVERSE
    In Person / Room 27
    Michael Hamburg,

    Vickie Costa

     

    CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP
    In-Person / Room 19 / Meets Until 3:00 PM
    Helen Saffran,

    Judy Hampson, Donna Ramer

     
     
    HARLEM RENAISSANCE
    Hybrid / Room 15-17

    Richard Byrd,
    Stuart Parker

     

    FILM FOR THOUGHT
    In Person / Auditorium
    Jane Lubin,

    Ellen Waldman

     
     

    WEDNESDAY
     A-WEEK
    02/07, 02/21, 03/06, 03/20, 04/03, 04/17, 05/08
    B-WEEK
    02/14, 02/28, 03/13, 03/27, 04/10, 05/01, 05/15
    MORNING
    10:30 – 12:00
    QUESTER’S CHOICE
    Hybrid / Auditorium
    Bob Gottfried,

    Vince Grosso, Hedy Shulman,
    Mary Beth Yakoubian

     

    SHAKESPEARE: CYMBELINE
    Hybrid / Room 15-17
    Roy Clary,
    Jim Brook, Ellie Schaffer
     
     
    FASCINATING NONFICTION
    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded
    Harriet Finkelstein,

    Bob Reiss, Ruth Ward

     
     

    UPHEAVAL IN AMERICAN VALUES
    In Person / Room 15-17
    Michael Wellner,

    Maureen Berman, Terri Hicks

     
    LUNCH
    12:00 – 1:00
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    AFTERNOON
    1:00 – 2:30
    CINEMA QUEST:
    CURRENT AND CLASSIC

    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded
    Howard Salik,

    Marian Friedmann, Bobbie Gold,
    Vince Grosso

     

    WOMEN SPIES
    Hybrid / Room 15-17
    Penelope Pi-Sunyer,

    Judy Hampson, Donna Ramer,
    Tamara Weinberg

     
     
    DISTINGUISHED GUEST
    LECTURE SERIES

    Hybrid / Auditorium / To Be Recorded

    Arlynn Greenbaum,
    Bob Reiss, Karen Levin,
    Estelle Selzer

      

    THURSDAY
     A-WEEK
    02/08, 02/22, 03/07, 03/21, 04/04, 04/18, 05/09
    B-WEEK
    02/15, 02/29, 03/14, 03/28, 04/11, 05/02, 05/16
    MORNING
    10:30 – 12:00
    SCIENCE AND SCIENTISTS
    Hybrid / Auditorium
    Jim Brook,

    Steve Allen, Judy Weis

     
     

    CONTEMPORARY POETRY
    Hybrid / Room 15-17
    Ellen Rittberg,
    Martha Drezin, Mary Ann Donnelly,
    Frieda Lipp

     
    NYC AND ITS ENVIRONS
    Hybrid / Room 15-17 / To Be Recorded
    Paul Golomb,

    Bob Reiss

     


    YOUNG BEETHOVEN
    In-Person / Auditorium
    Arlene Hajinlian,

    Larry Shapiro

     
    LUNCH
    12:00 – 1:00
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    NOONTIME EXTRAS
    AFTERNOON
    1:00 – 2:30
    WATER
    Hybrid / Room 27 / To Be Recorded
    Judy Weis,

    Pete Weis

     


    CONTEMPORARY SHORT
    STORIES

    Hybrid / Room 15-17
    Nancy Richardson,

    Mary Buchwald, Frieda Lipp

     
     
    ACTING WORKSHOP II
    In-Person / Auditorium
    Roy Clary,

    Panny Mitchell, Art Spar

     
     
    CONSTRUCTION BEYOND BRICKS
    AND MORTAR

    In Person / Room 15-17

    Andrea Irvine,
    Marion Schultheis, David Bartash

     

    EXPLORATIONS IN LITERATURE
    AND PHILOSOPHY

    Hybrid / Room 27
    Larry Shapiro,

    Steve Allen

     

    POETS’ WORKSHOP
    In Person / Room 19
    Judith Winn,

    Judy Hampson, Helen Saffran

     
     

    FRIDAY CULTUREQUEST EVENTS
    Madeleine Brecher, Coordinator
    Press Here for CultureQuest Page

     FEBRUARY 16

    MOMA
    Picasso in Fontainebleau

    10:50 AM
    In-Person Tour

     


     MARCH 1

    Subway Art
    Aboard the MTA

    11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    In-Person Tour
    on the Subway

     


     APRIL 12

    Palace Theater
    NYC Wonder Theater

    10:30 AM – Noon
    In-Person Tour

     


     MAY 3

    The Glass House National Trust, New Canaan, CT

    TBD
    In Person

     


      

     

     
     

     


     MARCH 15

    Jewish Museum, Marta Minujin: Arte! Arte! Arte!

    11:00 AM
    Zoom Only

     


     



     


     



     


     



     


     MARCH 22

    Metropolitan Opera
    La Rondine

    TBD
    In Person