Courses – Fall 2022 (Experimental-2)

Quest classes run in the fall and spring terms, each 14 weeks, along with an eight-week summer session in June and July. Classes alternate weeks, so each course is approximately seven sessions (contingent upon holidays). Classes that meet in the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, and 13th weeks are designated A-Week classes. Those that meet in the alternate weeks are B-Week classes.

The Fall 2022 Semester:

Tuesday, September 6, Classes begin
Monday and Tuesday, September 26, 27, No classes (Rosh Hashanah)
Wednesday, October 5, No classes (Yom Kippur);
Monday, October 10 – No classes (Columbus Day)
Monday, November 21 through 25 – No Classes (Thanksgiving)
Thursday, December 15, Classes End.

Courses at Quest fall into the following categories:

  1. Visual and Performing Arts
  2. Contemporary Issues
  3. History
  4. Literature
  5. Science and Philosophy
  6. Something Extra


Click on any course title to see that course’s webpage. The schedule shows the modes of presentation for each course, which are defined as follows:

In-person only – no electronic broadcast, no recording
Zoom only – classes are broadcast online only
Hybrid – classes are have both an in-person and Zoom audience
Hybrid/Video or Zoom/Video – classes are recorded and archived


Fall 2022 Schedule

MONDAY


A-WEEK
9.5, 9/19, 10/17, 10/31, 11/14, 12/5 

B-WEEK
9/12, 10/3*, 10/24, 11/7, 11/28, 12/12

MORNING
10:30 - 12:00

CLASSIC ROCK ALBUMS
Hybrid/Video
Steve Koenig, Wayne Cotter

HUCKLEBERRY FINN
In-Person Only
Lynell Garabedian, Sandy Kessler

THE NEAR EAST
In-Person Only
Ann Goerdt

CONTEMPORARY BRITISH CULTURE
In-Person Only
Judy Hampson

LUNCH
12:00 - 1:00

MUSIC OF THE HEART
In-Person Only
Frank Montaturo

ART TALKS
In-Person Only
Andrea Levine

AFTERNOON
1:00 - 2:30

CONTEMPORARY POETRY
Hybrid
Betty Farber

COMEDY AND SATIRE
In-Person Only
Wayne Cotter

SCIENCE AND SCIENTISTS
In-Person Only
Steve Allen


GREAT PLAYS
In-Person Only
Roy Clary


PRESENTER'S SHOWCASE
Hybrid
Joyce West





TUESDAY

A_WEEK

09/06, 09/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/01, 12/15, 12/06

B-WEEK
09/13, 10/11, 10/25, 11/08, 11/29, 12/13

MORNING
10:30 - 12:00

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Hybrid/Video

Bob Gottfried


ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

Hybrid

Art Spar


ARTISTS AND THEIR WORK

Hybrid/Video

Linda Downs


MOVERS AND SHAKERS

In-Person Only

Bob Gottfried

LUNCH
12:00 - 01:00

CONVERSATIONS EN FRANÇAIS


In-Person Only
Ruth Ward

AFTERNOON
1:00 - 02:30

THE FABULOUS FIFTIES

Hybrid/Video

Michael Wellner


READING EDITH WHARTON

In-Person. Only

Patricia Geehr


CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP

1:00 – 3:00

In-Person Only

Helen Saffran


LAW AND ORDER

Hybrid/Video

Michael Wellner


BLACK WOMEN’S VOICES

In-Person Only

Irene Winkler


CONTEMPORARY OPERA

Zoom Only

Steve Koenig

WEDNESDAY

A_WEEK

09/07, 09/21, 10/19, 11/02, 11/16, 12/07

B-WEEK
09/14, 09/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/09, 11/30, 12/14

MORNING
10:30 - 12:00

HISTORY OF GERMANY
Hybrid/Video
Carolyn Thompson
 
SHAKESPEARE
In-Person Only
Roy Clary

FASCINATING NONFICTION
Hybrid/Video
Harriet Finkelstein
 
SOCRATES AND THE PROBLEM OF PHILOSOPHY
In-Person Only
Sandy Kessler

LUNCH
12:00 - 01:00

SYMPOSIUM
In-Person Only
Sheryl Harawitz

QUEST BOOK CLUB

In-Person Only
Jan Goldstein

AFTERNOON
1:00 - 02:30

INDIE FILMS
Hybrid/Video
Howard Salik
 
FOLK MUSIC
In-Person Only
Bob Gottfried

___________________________
 
EMILY DICKINSON CIRCLE
(2:30 – 3:30)
In Person Only
Martha Drezin

 DISTINGUISHED GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Hybrid/Video
Arlynn Greenbaum
 


THURSDAY

A_WEEK

09/08, 09/22, 10/06, 10/20, 11/03, 11/17, 12/08

B-WEEK
09/15, 09/29, 10/13, 10/27, 11/10, 12/01, 12/15

MORNING
10:30 - 12:00

NYC NEIGHBORHOODS
In-Person Only
Paul Golomb
 
AGING
Hybrid/Video
Art Spar

ACROSS THE UNIVERSE
In-Person Only
Michael Hamburg
 
AUSTRALIA: DOWN UNDER
In-Person Only
Andrea Irvine

LUNCH
12:00 - 01:00

ZOOMER DISCUSSION GROUP
Zoom Only
Nina Diolentis

SOUL MATES
In Person Only

Marian Friedman

AFTERNOON
1:00 - 02:30

WATER
Hybrid/Video
Judy Weis
 
CONTEMPORARY SHORT STORIES
Hybrid
Nancy Richardson
 

ACTING WORKSHOP
In-Person Only
Roy Clary



CREATIVE WORKSHOP
In-Person Only
Mary Ann Donnelly
 
EXPLORATIONS IN PHILOSOPHY
09/15, 10/13, 11/10, 12/15
In-Person Only
Steve Allen     
 
 GREAT CONVERSATIONS
09/29, 10/27, 12/01
 In-Person Only
Jane Lubin
 
POET’S WORKSHOP
1:00 – 3:00
In-person Only
Judy Winn


FRIDAY CULTUREQUEST TOURS
09/09, 09/16, 09/23, 09/30, 10/07, 10/14, 10/21, 10/28, 11/04, 11/11, 11/18, 12/02, 12/09

SEPTEMBER
 
September 16
10:30 to Noon

 
CHELSEA ART GALLERIES
NY GALLERY TOUR
 
 
In-person Only
Madeleine Brecher
 
 September 30
10:30 to Noon

 
MOUNT VERNON HOTEL AND
GARDENS  TOUR
 
 
In-person Only
Maureen Berman


OCTOBER
  
October  14
10:30 to Noon

 
BROOKLYN NAVY YARD: PAST AND
PRESENT TOUR
 
In-person Only
Lois Klein
  
October 28
10:30 to Noon

 
EDWARD HOPPER AT THE
WHITNEY TOUR
 
 
In-person Only
Linda Downs

 NOVEMBER
 
November 11
10:30 to Noon

 
CENTER FOR PHOTOGRAPHY
TOUR
 
In-person Only
Dena Kerren
 

 DECEMBER
 
December 2
10:30 to Noon

ABSTRACTION IN AFRICAN AMERICAN PAINTING BY
ART HISTORIAN
 
Zoom Only
Bob Reiss