QUEST COURSE SCHEDULE – FALL 2022

Below is the Fall 2022 schedule showing the mode of instruction for each course: in-person only (no electronic broadcast, no recording), Zoom only (classes are broadcast online only), hybrid (classes are have an in-person audience and are also broadcast via Zoom for home viewing), and hybrid/video (hybrid classes are recorded and accessible from our video archive).

Click on any course title to view that course’s webpage.

A WEEK
MORNING

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

10:30 - Noon

CLASSIC ROCK ALBUMS
Hybrid/Video

Steve Koenig, Wayne Cotter

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Hybrid/Video


Bob Gottfried

HISTORY OF GERMANY
Hybrid/Video

Carolyn Thompson

NYC NEIGHBORHOODS
In-Person Only

Paul Golomb

 

10:30 - Noon

HUCKLEBERRY 
FINN


In-Person Only

Lynnel Garabedian
Sandy Kessler

SHAKESPEARE


In-Person Only


Roy Clary

AGING


Hybrid/Video

Art Spar


Lunch


Lunchtime
Activities


A WEEK
AFTERNOON

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

1:00 - 2:30

CONTEMPORARY
POETRY
Hybrid

Betty Farber

THE FABULOUS FIFTIES
Hybrid/Video

Michael Wellner

INDIE FILMS

Hybrid/Video

Howard Silk

WATER

Hybrid/Video


Judy Weis

1:00 - 2:30

COMEDY AND SATIRE
In-Person Only

Wayne Cotter

READING EDITH WHARTON
In-Person Only

Patricia Geehr

FOLK MUSIC

In-Person Only


Bob Gottfried

CONTEMPORARY
SHORT STORIES

Hybrid

Nancy Richardson

1:00 - 2:30

SCIENCE AND SCIENTISTS

In-Person Only


Steve Allen

CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP
(1:00 - 3:00)
In-Person Only

Helen Saffran



ACTING
WORKSHOP


In-Person Only

Roy Clary

B WEEK
MORNING

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

 10:30 - Noon

THE NEAR EAST


In-Person Only

Ann Goerdt

ARTIST AND THEIR WORK
Hybrid/Video

Linda Downs

FASCINATING NONFICTION
Hybrid/Video

Harriet Finkelstein


ACROSS THE UNIVERSE
In-Person Only

Michael Hamburg

10:30 - Noon

MOVERS AND SHAKERS

In-Person Only

Bob Gottfried

AUSTRALIA:
DOWN UNDER

In-Person Only

Andrea Irvine

Lunch



Lunchtime
Activities


B WEEK
AFTERNOON

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

1:00 - 2:30

GREAT PLAYS



In-Person Only


Roy Clary


LAW AND ORDER


Hybrid/Video

Michael Wellner

DISTINGUISHED GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Hybrid/Video

Arlynn Greenbaum

CREATIVE ELEMENTS

In-Person Only

Mary Ann Donnelly

1:00 - 2:30

PRESENTER'S SHOWCASE

Hybrid/Video

Joyce West


BLACK WOMEN'S VOICES
In-Person Only

Ilene Winkler

EXPLORATIONS IN PHILOSOPHY
In-Person Only


Steve Allen


GREAT CONVERSATIONS
In-Person Only


Jane Lubin

1:00 - 2:30









CONTEMPORARY OPERA

Zoom Only

Steve Koenig

POET'S WORKSHOP
(1:00-3:00)

In-Person Only

Judy Winn